fbpx

Europa: Henty Confident As Simon, Onuachu, Akpala Chase Play-Offs Spots

Europa: Henty Confident As Simon, Onuachu, Akpala Chase Play-Offs Spots

By Johnny Edward:

Videoton FC striker Ezekiel Henty believes his Hungarian side can overturn their 2-1 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg defeat away to Bordeaux, Completesportsnigeria.com reports.

The second leg comes up on Thursday in Hungary.

Henty made his UEFA Europa League debut last week coming on as a 78th minute substitute for Marko Scepovic whose goal gave Videoton FC a lifeline in the defeat.

Despite the loss, former AC Milan and Perugia forward Henry claims Videoton FC were the better team and they still have a great chance of progressing to the next round.

"We've got an away goal and if we can play like that and put our chances away at home we'll have a chance of qualifying to the next round," Henty told Completesportsnigeria.com

"It’s very much in the balance."

In Denmark, FC Midtjylland parading Nigerian pair Rilwan Hassan and Paul Onuachu will look to overturn a 3-2 deficit to Polish side, Arka Gdynia, in Thursday's  UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg clash.

Hassan was on target in the first leg in his 14th appearance in the competition while his compatriot was benched.

At the Albertpark, Ostend, in Belgium  Joseph Akpala is expected to feature for Oostende who have an uphill task of ousting Olympique Marseille from the Europa League. 

The French side won the first leg  4-2 in Marseille but the Belgian outfit must score at least two unreplied goals to qualify for the play-offs.

Akpala was replaced after 64 minutes for Richairo Zivkovic in that defeat.

In Austria, Gent will need their Nigeria trio of Moses Simon, Samuel Kalu and Anderson Esiti to advance to  the Europa League play-offs at the expense of Austrian side Altach following their 1-1 draw in the first leg played in Belgium.

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE SECOND LEG FIXTURES 
Thursday
Dinamo Minsk vs AEK Larnaca
KF Shkendija vs Trakai FK
Odds Ballklubb vs Dinamo Zagreb
Apollon Limassol vsAberdeen
FC Olexandria vs Astra Giurgiu
FK Qabala vs Panathinaikos
Sparta Prague vs FK Crvena Zvezda
Videoton FC vs Bordeaux
Zenit St. Petersburg vs Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv
CS Fola Esch vs Oestersunds FK
Fenerbahce vs Sturm Graz
Lyngby vs FC Krasnodar
Maritimo vs Botev Plovdiv
PAOK Thessaloniki FCvs Olimpik Donetsk
Skenderbeu vs Mlada Boleslav
Lech Poznanvs FC Utrecht
Altach vs Gent
FC Midtjylland vs Arka Gdynia
Hajduk Split vs Broendby IF
AC Milan vs CS Universitatea Craiova
Athletic Bilbao vs Dinamo Bucuresti
Oostende vs Marseille
Osijek vs PSV Eindhoven
Ruzomberok vs Everton
Panionios vs Maccabi Tel Aviv
Domzale vs Freiburg
Braga vs AIK

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0