Europa League: Henty Fires Blanks As Osijek Lose At Home To Glasgow Rangers

Europa League: Henty Fires Blanks As  Osijek Lose At Home To Glasgow Rangers

By Johnny Edward:

Nigerian striker Ezekiel Henty fired blanks while in action for his Croatian club NK Osijek who lost 1-0 to Scottish giants Rangers in Thursday’s Europa League, second qualifying round, first leg encounter at the Gradski Vrt Stadium, reports Completesportsnigeria.com.

Alfredo Morelos scored the only goal of the encounter in the 18th minute.

Number-45 shirt Henty who made his second appearance in the competition had only three shots on targets.

Rangers’ Nigerian striker Sadiq Umar who recently completed his transfer from AS Roma, did not make the match day squad as he was not fully settled in to make his debut in the competitive match. Manager, Steven Gerrard has however hinted that the striker will bag his debut in Sunday’s pre-season friendly match against Wigan Athletic.

In other results Partizan Belgrade defeated Trakai FK by a lone goal, Zeljeznicar lost 2-1 at home to Apollon Limassol while Aberdeen edged Burnley 1-0.

Dundalk played out a goalless draw with Greek side AEK Larnaca, Spartak Subotica defeated Sparta Prague 2-0, Scottish side,Hibernian lost 2-1 to Asteras Tripolis, DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda forced Dinamo Minsk to a 1-1 draw.

Stjarnan lost 2-0 at home to Danish side, FC Koebenhavn.

Europa League Results

FC Ufa 0 – 0 Domzale

Ventspils 0 – 1 Bordeaux

FC Viitorul Constanta 2 – 2 Vitesse

FK Spartaks 6 – 0 La Fiorita Montegiardino

Kairat Almaty 2 – 0 AZ Alkmaar

Tobol Kostanay 2 – 1 Pyunik

Rudar Velenje 0 – 2 FC FCSB

Balzan FC 2 – 1 Slovan Bratislava

Chikhura 0 – 0 Maribor

Hapoel Haifa 1 – 1 FH Hafnarfjordur

Torpedo Kutaisi 3 – 0 Vikingur

F91 Dudelange 2 – 1 Drita

RasenBallsport Leipzig 4 – 0 Haecken

APOEL Nicosia 5 – 0 Flora Tallinn

Budapest Honved 1 – 0 FC Progres Niedercorn

Djurgaarden 1 – 1 Mariupol

Maccabi Tel Aviv 2 – 0 Radnicki Nis

Molde 3 – 0 Laci

PFC CSKA-Sofia 3 – 0 Admira Moedling

Zalgiris Vilnius 1 – 0 FC Vaduz

Zrinjski Mostar 1 – 1 Valletta

Jagiellonia Bialystok 1 – 0 Rio Ave

Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1 – 1 Lech Poznan

Dinamo Brest 4 – 3 Atromitos

FC Nordsjaelland 1 – 0 AIK

LASK 4 – 0 Lillestroem

B36 Torshavn 0 – 2 Besiktas

FC Santa Coloma 1 – 0 Valur

Genk 5 – 0 CS Fola Esch

Gornik Zabrze 0 – 1 Trencin

Hajduk Split 1 – 0 Slavia Sofia

Olimpija Ljubljana 5 – 1 Crusaders

Sutjeska 0 – 1 Alashkert FC

TNS 2 – 1 Lincoln Red Imps FC

St. Gallen 2 – 1 Sarpsborg 08

Atalanta 2 – 2 FK Sarajevo

Partizan Beograd 1 – 0 Trakai FK

Zeljeznicar 1 – 2 Apollon Limassol

FTAberdeen 1 – 1 Burnley

FTDundalk 0 – 0 AEK Larnaca

FTFK Spartak Subotica 2 – 0 Sparta Prague

FTHibernian 3 – 2 Asteras Tripolis

FTOsijek 0 – 1 Rangers

live 90+1’DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda 1 – 2 Dinamo Minsk

FTStjarnan 0 – 2 FC Koebenhavn

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0