Team Nigeria At The Commonwealth Games (1)

Team Nigeria At The Commonwealth Games (1)

Nigeria has competed at eleven Commonwealth Games, from 1950. Nigeria did not attend four Games, in 1962, 1978 (in protest at New Zealand’s policies), 1986 and 1998.

Nigeria has won at least one medal at every Games attended, including a high of thirty-seven in 1994. The Glasgow Commonwealth Games will be Nigeria’s 12th appearance at the Games.Complete Sports brings you Nigeria’s sport by sport record of performance since she made her debut in 1950.

TRACK AND FIELD
Nigeria’s first medal at the Games came from track and field and it was won by Joshua Majekodunmi in the High Jump.

Track and Field also provided the first double medallist in a single edition-Karim Ayinla Babalola Olowu who won a silver and a bronze medal at the 1954 Games in Vancouver,Canada.

Olowu last month celebrated his 90th birthday in Lagos and he is on record as Nigeria’s oldest living Commonwealth Games hero.

Emmanuel Ifeajuna won Nigeria’s first gold medal at the Games courtsey his 2.03m height in the high jump event in Vancouver in 1954 while Modupe Oshikoya won Nigeria’s first women’s gold medal with her 6.46m leap in the long jump in 1974 in Christchurch.

Track and Field also provided Nigeria with her first women’s medal-a long jump bronze by Violet Odogwu in 19966 in Kingston,Jamaica.It was also the first medal won by an African woman in the history of the Games.

Yusuf Ali is the current long jump record holder (8.39m) at the Games.

Track and Field Medals at the Games

100m:Men
3 silver medals by Davidson Ezinwa (10.05) in Auckland 1990,Uchenna Emedolu (10.11) in 2002 at Manchester and Olusoji Fasuba (10.11) in Melbourne 2006.

100m:Women
1 gold by Mary Onyali (11.06) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada and 1 silver by Christy Opara-Thompson (11.22) at the same edition.

100m Hurdles women
2 bronze medals by Modupe Oshikoya (13.69) in 1974 at Christchurch,NZ and Angela Atiede (12.98) in 2002 in Manchester

200m men
1 bronze medal by Daniel Effiong (20.40) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada

200m women

1 silver medal by Mary Onyali (22.35) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada

220m yard men
1 bronze by David Ejoke (21.0) in 1966 in Kingston,Jamaica

4x100m men

1 gold by the the quartet of Ikpoto Eseme,Iziaq Adeyanju,Lawrence Adegbeingbe and Samson Olajide Oyeladun (39.15) in 1982 in Brisbane;1 silver by the team of Abdulahi Tetengi,Davidson Ezinwa,Osmond Ezinwa and Victor Nwankwo (308.85) in 1990 in Auckland and 1 bronze by the team of Benedict A Majekodunmi,James Alanai Olakunle,Kolawole Abdulahi and Timon Oyebami (39.70) in 1974 in Christchurch.

4x100m women

1 gold by the team of Christy Opara-Thompson,Faith Idehen,Mary Onyali and Mary Tombiri (42.99) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada and 1 bronze by team of Beatrice Utondu,Charity Opara,Chioma Ajunwa and Fatima Yusuf (44.69) in 1990 in Auckland.

4×110 relay men
2 silver medals by the team of Abdul Karim O Amun,Edward Alabi Ajado,Karim Ayinla Babalola Olowu and Muslim Aremu Arogundade ( 41.3) in 1954 in Vancouver,Canada and the team of James S Omagbemi,Smart Akraka,Thomas Obi and Victor Odofin (41.0) in 1958 in Cardiff.

4x400m women
2 bronze medals by the team of Doris Jacob,Hajarat Yusuf,Kudirat Akhigbe and Olabisi Afolabi (3.29.16) in 2002 in Manchester and the team of Christianah Ekpukhon,Folasade Abugan,Joy Eze and Kudirat Akhigbe (3.31.83) in 2006 in Melbourne.

400m men
1 bronze medal by Sunday Bada (45.45) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada

400m women
1 gold by Fatimah Yusuf (51.08) in 1990 in Auckland,1 silver by Fatimah Yusuf (50.53) in 1994 in Victoria and 1 bronze by Charity Opara (52.01) in 1990 in Auckland.

400m Hurdles women
1 gold by Ajoke Muzat Odumosu (55.28) in 2010 Delhi,India

440 yards hurdles men
1 silver medal by Kingsley Agbabokha (51.5) in 1966 in Kingston,Jamaica

Discus Throw Men
1 gold in 1990 Auckland by Adewale Olukoju (62.62m) and 1 silver by in 1994
Victoria,Canada by Olukoju (62.46m)

High Jump men
1 gold in 1954,Vancouver by Emmanuel Ifeajuna (2.03m),two silver by Joshua Olatuni Majekodunmi (1.95m) in 1950 Auckland and Samuel Igun (2.03m) in 1966,Kingston,Jamaica and 1 bronze medal by Nafiu Bello Osagie in 1954 Vancouver (1.99m)

Long Jump men
2 gold medals by Yusuf Ali (8.39m) in 1990 in Auckland and Obinna Eregbu (8.05m) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada;1 silver by Karim Ayinla Babalola Olowu (7.39m) in 1954 in Vancouver and two bronze medals by Sylvanus Olatunde Williams (7.22m) in 1954 and Festus Igbinoghene (8.18m ) in 1990 in Auckland.

Long Jump women
1 gold by Modupe Oshikoya (6.46m) in 1974 in Christchurch,1 silver by Beatrice Utondu (6.65m) in 1990 and 2 bronze medals by Violet Obiamaka Odogwu (6.15m) in 1966 in Kingston,Jamaica and Christy Opara-Thompson (6.72m) in 1994 in Victoria,Canada.

Penthatlon women
1 silver medal in 1974 Christchurch by Modupe Oshikoya (4423points)

Shot Put men
1 silver in 1990 by Adewale Olukoju (18.48m) and 1 bronze by Chima Ugwu (19.26m) in 1994

Shot Put women
1 gold by Vivian Chukwuemeka (17.53m) in Manchester in 2002 and 1 silver by Vivian Chukwuemeka (18.25m) in Melbourne in 2006.

Triple Jump men
2 gold medals by Samuel Igun (16.40) in 1966 in Kingston and in 2010 by Tosin Oke (17.16m) and 2 silver medals by Peter Esiri (15.25m) in 1954 and George Ogan (16.08m) in 1966 in Kingston,Jamaica.

Triple Jump women
1 silver medal by Otonye Iworima (13.53m)00000 in 2006 in Melbourne

WEIGHTLIFTING
Beyond the great feat by Nigerian athletes at the Commonwealth Games, Weightlifting provides the next highest number of medals for Nigeria at the games.

Oliver Orok lifted 350.0 kg bar to grab Nigeria’s first gold medal in weightlifting in 1982 at the Brisbane, Australia Commonwealth games.

Twelve years later at the 1994 Games in Victoria, Canada, Nigerian lifters made an amazing haul of seven gold medals all in the men’s category.

Games Gold silver Bronze
1982 1 0 4
1990 8 1 0
1994 7 4 9
2006 1 0 0
2010 5 0 5

TABLE TENNIS

The Glasgow Commonwealth Games will be Nigeria’s 12th appearance at the Games and Nigeria’s ping-pongers will be hoping to improve on their previous performance in New Delhi India where only an elite athlete Nwaka Oputa won Nigeria’s only medal in the women’s singles table tennis, Para Sport wheelchair. Segun Toriola won Nigeria’s first ever gold medal in Manchester, England, 2002.

2006 was Nigeria’s best ever outing in Table Tennis where the duo of Monday Merotohun and Segun Toriola won gold in the Table Tennis doubles event. Toriola was at his best in India as he also won bronze in the men’s Table Tennis, singles and led the men’s Table Tennis TEAM to a bronze medal finish.

MANCHESTER, ENGLAND (2002)
(Gold medallists)
Segun Toriola, men’s Table Tennis, Singles
(Silver medallists)
Monday Merotohun, Nosiru Kazeem, Suraju Saka, Sau Ayemojuba, Segun Toriola, men’s Table Tennis, team

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (2006)
(Gold medallists)
-Monday Merotohun, Segun Toriola, men’s Table Tennis, Doubles (Silver medallists)
Faith Obiora, women’s Table Tennis, Singles Para Sport Wheelchair (Bronze medallists)
Segun Toriola, men’s Table Tennis, Singles
-Kazeem Nasiru, Monday Merotohun, Segun Toriola, Seun Ajetunmobi, Tajudeen Jegede, men’s Table Tennis TEAM

NEW DELHI, INDIA (2010)
(Gold medallists)
Nwaka Oputa, women’s Table Tennis, Singles Para Sport Wheelchair.
BOXING

Nigeria boxing team to the 2014 Commonwealth Games taking place in Glasgow, Scotland will be banking on the exploits of past boxing greats to redeem the image of Nigeria in boxing after the country failed to pick any medal at the last games held in New Delhi, India in 2010.

Competing in five weight categories, the Nigerian boxing team failed to emulate the feat achieved by some of the finest boxers who in past editions brought honours to the country at the games.

Meanwhile, the Coach Tony Konyegwachie-led team will hope to put the record straight by doing well in Glasgow.

Among some of the notable names who did Nigeria proud at the games include: A. I. Garuba who was the first man to win a boxing medal for Nigeria at the games when he won bronze at the 1954 games in Vancouver, Canada, the duo of Edward Ndukwu and Anthony Andeh who won gold at the 1966 edition in Kingston, Jamaica, Nojeem Maiyegun (bronze, Kingston 1966), Fatai Ayinla (gold and silver at Edinburgh 1970 and Kingston 1966 respectively), Obisia Nwakpa (gold, Christchurch, 1974), Isaac Ikhuria (bronze, Christchurch, 1974), Peter Konyegwachie (gold, Brisbane 1982) and Charles Nwokolo (bronze, Brisbane, 1982).

Others are Jeremiah Okorodudu (bronze, Brisbane, 1982), David Dafiagbon (gold, Auckland, 1990), Duncan Dokiwari (gold, Victoria, 1994), Albert Eromosele (silver, Victoria, 1994), Rasmus Ojemaye (silver, Victoria, 1994), Albert Jegbefumere (gold, Manchester, 2002), and Nestor Bolum (bronze, Melbourne 2006).

<script async src=”//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js”></script> <!– 300×250, created 11/8/11 –> <ins class=”adsbygoogle” style=”display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px” data-ad-client=”ca-pub-9452882342138416″ data-ad-slot=”0923930052″></ins> <script> (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); </script>

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0